Study on clarification of "comfort" concept in Japanese culture and nursing What patients feel as "comfort" through nursing care-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yumiko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30325972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUZITA Yaeko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 教授 (80439455)
SASAKI Yuriko  つくば国際大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 教授 (10320988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUZITA Yaeko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 教授 (80439455)
SASAKI Yuriko  つくば国際大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 教授 (10320988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本文化 / 安楽の概念 / 看護師の考える安楽 / 患者が期待する安楽 / 看護 / 安楽 / 看護の対象 / 看護の対象者
Research Abstract
The present study examined what patients feel as "comfort" through nursing care to 19 outpatients and inpatients who had surgical therapy. The questionnaire of the study caddied out semi-constitutive interviews about support in experiences of the patients. The analysis the qualitative synthesis method(KJ method). On the basis of expectation for nursing staff, what patients feel as "comfort" through nursing care were respect for individuality, decision making, satisfaction with medical treatment, and autonomy. Both respect for individuality and decision making had on with autonomy, and suggest that nursing staff are taking case of patients for the purpose of comfort.