Study on the health index value using the waveform of the Korotkoff sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Fumiyo  Toin University of Yokohama, 工学部, 准教授 (70309649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Tsuneyoshi  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80257427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコロトコフ音 / 循環モデル / 医療・福祉 / 波形解析 / 健康指標
Research Abstract
The Korotokoff sounds are used at only blood pressure measurement now. However, we think it seems that the information about the circulatory system of the human body is included in its waveform. Therefore we collected the waveform data of the Korotkoff sound and performed the data analysis. From the experimental results, we confirmed that the information about the health is included in the Korotkoff sounds in itself at the time of the blood pressure measurement.