| Project/Area Number |
20592520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Michiko Seirei Christopher University, 看護学部, 准教授 (60410510)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUMINO Keniti 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70112282)
ISHIZUKA Junko 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50329520)
KISHI Ayumi 財団法人田附興風会医学研究所, 看護学部, 教育担当 (70320984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 看護教育 / 創造性 / 看護学生 / 教育方法 / 看護学性 / 看護教員 / 創造的問題解決 / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to research current creativity in nursing education for the purpose of further developing this aspect of student training. Creativity and inventiveness among nursing students was investigated using a Creative Behavior Test. The results of the study showed a high level of creative willingness and ability, but it was also judged that many students were unable to make skillful use of their creative abilities. For students who had trouble expressing their thoughts, results from classroom practice in which creative techniques were implemented demonstrated the effectiveness of employing Label Work and Brain Writing to nurture creativity.