A Research of Professional Development of Nursing Teachers based on the life course approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Junko  Seirei Christopher University, 看護学部, 準教授 (50329520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Michiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60410510)
YAMAZAKI Junji  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50144051)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護教育 / 看護教師 / ライフコース / ライフヒストリー / 力量形成 / 転機 / ターニングポイント / ライフコースアプローチ / コーホート分析 / ライフヒストリー分析
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to reveal factors that affect the ability of nursing teachers based on the life-course approach. A questionnaire survey (171 respondents) and an interview survey (14 subjects) were conducted. The following results were obtained. (1) Results of the questionnaire survey suggested that many nursing teachers, regardless of the number of years of experience, have been engaging in education while having feelings of being stuck in a dead end and wanting to quit. Many subjects stated "human relationships among teachers" as the main reason for these feelings. The results also indicated that the nursing teachers were supported by "encouragement and advice from teachers around their age" and "encouragement and advice from highly experienced teachers." (2) Results of the interview survey showed that the nursing teachers influence each other in household and community settings, as well as in practicum and other educational settings, at school, and in teachers' groups. The results also suggested that the nursing teachers' turning points were affected by not only educational settings, but also various events of life. The present study revealed the actual situation in which nursing teachers had a conflict between the feeling of wanting to quit and the feeling of wanting to further develop their ability as a teacher. A support system that allows nursing teachers to find peers to learn together with by establishing a community of nursing teachers may be necessary to promote ability development of nursing teachers.