| Project/Area Number |
20592525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Tomomi Konan Women's University, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90295387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Yoko 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20337116)
MASUDA Seiko 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10454729)
SUZUKI Eiko 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20299879)
GOTO Sou 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80301696)
AOKI Kaori 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00258683)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 看護教育学 / 看護技術教育 / 看護実践能力 / 自己学習支援 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to define the "fundamental abilities of practical nursing care" in order to create a program that nurtures these abilities. The defined abilities are ; establishment of a way of everyday living and a self-consciousness toward health, having a self-reliance in terms of daily household activities, improvement of manual dexterity, assertiveness and a feeling of self-fulfillment. In evaluating the "fundamental abilities of practical nursing care," students exhibited immaturity in these areas. These are abilities that cannot be nurtured in a short period. This favorably indicated that the establishment of favorable daily habits, self-consciousness toward health, self-reliance in terms of household activities and improved manual dexterity need to be nurtured on a daily basis from junior high school education, while assertiveness and a feeling of self-fulfillment must be nurtured throughout one's entire basic nursing education. In the future, we would like to fully develop this not-yet completed program, as well as improve the environment to allow students to learn by themselves.