Improvement on a skill of infection control using the ubiquitous network system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Toshie  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 看護学部, 准教授 (10461170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Chisako  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10148273)
TAKESUE Yoshio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197292)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護技術 / 感染看護 / 手指衛生 / センサネットワークシステム / 加速度センサ / 手洗い手技 / 細菌減少値 / 手洗い時間 / 加速度センサー / 教育ツール / センサーネットワークシステム
Research Abstract
Recognition rate of hand hygiene using sensor network system is higher than 90%. Hand hygiene compliance rate, including direct contact with the patient and before/after the clean techniques was low. Nurses with many years of experience in nursing made the work flow, "from clean to dirty" it was found that measured the timing of hand hygiene in its implementation. Method of hand hygiene education that incorporates an additional 3-axis accelerometer, can now be firmly rub their hands compared to conventional methods.