Development of Nursing Practice Environment Evaluation Tool for Quality Nursing Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
MASHINO Sonoe  University of KinDAI Himeji, 看護学部・看護学科, 准教授 (10316052)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護実践環境 / 人的資源管理 / 評価システム / ツール開発
Research Abstract
A tentative tool to evaluate Nursing Practice Environment was developed. This tool was composed of 3 sub-scales ; human relations environment, sociocultural environment, and physical environment. Those sub-scales has 12 elements ; human relations, supports & leadership of nurse manager, recognition, organizational structure, nursing practice, career support, job pressure, fairness of personnel policy, relationship with community, safety and healthiness of workplace, staffing and salary, benefit & work-life balance. Total 75 questions were adapted and 5 point likert scale was used.