Project/Area Number |
20592528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Ube Frontier University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Yasuko Ube Frontier University, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80020030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Yasuko 宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (30330773)
NOMOTO Hisa 愛媛大学, 教育学生支援機構, 教授 (50259652)
TANAKA Masako 宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (60515807)
TANASAKI Yukiko 宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (50461356)
FUJITA Yoshiko 宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (30341241)
NINOMIYA Sumi 宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 助手 (20516356)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 看護倫理 / 尊厳性 / 認知症 / 家族介護 / 尊厳 / 家族 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to clarify the actual situation of families caring for dementia patients at home, and to assess family caregivers' awareness of human rights. Of 94 family caregivers, 80 (85.1%) experienced care as a burden in some way. As a measure of family caregivers' cognizance of dignity and as a behavioral scale, four factors and 24 items were sampled under the headings "respect for equality (α=.84)", "respect for independence (α=.68)", "respect for the individual (α=.72)", and "respect for integrity (α=.60)". Correlations were found between the equality subscale of respect and self-esteem, and between the integrity subscale of respect and the burden of care and life satisfaction.