Prevention of stomatitis associated with cancer chemotherapy by rinsing and gargling with cevimeline hydeochroride hydrate solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Chizuko  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (60461539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hiroe  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60380383)
NAKASHIMA Emiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30461536)
SUZAKI Shinobu  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (20469381)
YAMASHITA Chinami  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (30469382)
KAWAGUCHI Kazuko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (40469383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / セビメリン / 口内炎 / 予防 / 塩酸セビメリン / 口内炎予防効果
Research Abstract
We investigated the influence on oral mucosa directly from the patients who were to receive cancer chemotherapy. We examined first the features of stomatitis depending on the chemotherapy regimen. It showed that the patients experienced dry mouth first followed by taste disturbances and stomatitis. Then, we hypothesized that preventing dry mouth would preclude such patients from getting mucositis. Cevimeline hydeochroride hydrate (CHH) is a drug to stimulate saliva secretion which may be an ideal agent to prevent dryness of the mouth. Then we conducted the study in healthy individuals to investigate the effects and toxicity profiles of this agent. The amount of saliva was increased during and even after gargle with CHH with no discernible toxicity. Then, we performed a sequential study, i.e. the patients who received chemotherapy with CHH gargle for the first cycle and then with no CHH for the next cycle. It is suggested that gargle with CHH is a good candidate to prevent stomatitis in patients receiving cytotoxic chemotherapeutic agents.