A draft of the patient transfer techinques adjusting to the state of the patient in the clinical settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Youko  University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College, 短期大学部・看護学部, 講師 (10305500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satomi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80442193)
Research Collaborator YI Tsuyoshi  静岡県工業技術研究所, ユニバーサルデザイン科, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体位変換 / 移乗介助 / 病院 / 基準案 / 負荷 / 安全性 / 移乗 / 移乗介助用具 / 病院環境 / 臨床 / 筋活動 / リフト / ボード
Research Abstract
Among the Japanese hospital, nurses often use the manual lifting method for patient repositioning and transfer. Manual patient transfer tasks are high risk and cause a lower back pain in nurses. For nurse's and patient's safety, care givers are necessary for the method of adjusting to the state of the patient. The purpose of this study is to develop an original standard plan to reduce caregiver's and patient's risks associated with manual patient handling tasks in the clinical settings.