Development of a research utilization improvement system for clinical nurses toward achieving evidence-based nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAMEOKA Tomomi  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (50323415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNASHIMA Naomi  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (00229098)
NAKAYAMA Toshiko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (60415560)
SUZUKI Miwa  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (20396691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YURIKO Nomoto  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60208402)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護師 / 研究成果の活用 / 尺度開発 / 看護教育学 / 尺度
Research Abstract
Firstly, a self-evaluation scale of competence in research utilization was developed for nursing practice. Secondly, the current status of nursing research utilization, competence in research utilization, and related factors were identified through a survey. Thirdly, a system model for research utilization improvement for clinical nurses was developed, in which the first and the second outcomes of the research were integrated, and Autopoiesis System Theory was used with theory derivation procedure.