Preliminary Study Concerning Life Support Program Development for Persons with Advanced Non-Small-Cell Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tamami  Hokkaido University, 医学部, 准教授 (00374273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30550660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60158300)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進行非小細胞肺がん / 症状クラスター / 標準的治療 / クラスター分析 / 探索的因子分析 / 機能的状態 / QOL / ライフサポート / プログラム開発 / 予備的研究 / 進行非小細肺がん / ライフ / 看護学 / 癌 / 臨床 / 肺がん / 症状経験 / 見通しを持つ / サポート / 内容分析 / 概念枠組み / システマティックレビュー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify symptom clusters in patients with advanced NSCLC receiving standard therapy. The subjects were sixty patients with advanced NSCLC. The Japanese version of the M. D. Anderson Symptom Inventory etc were used. Explorative factor analysis was conducted to identify symptom clusters. The relationship between symptom clusters and healthcare outcomes was assessed by multiple regression analysis.As a result,four symptom clusters were identified. These affected QOL (P<0.05). Therefore, early detection of patients' experiencing complex symptoms through assessment focused on symptom clusters was considered essential for nursing care that will avoid deterioration of QOL.