Project/Area Number |
20592536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Kiyoko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20115207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAMATSU Tomoko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 講師 (70228815)
SHOGENJI Miho 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Research Collaborator |
TAKABATAKE Hiroko 金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 転倒 / 根本原因分析 / アセスメントツール / 病院 / 根本原因分析(RCA;root cause analysis) / 根本原因分析(RCA) / 急性期病院 / 前向き調査 / 根本原因分析(RCA; root cause analysis) |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the score of fall risk assessment tool and RCA(Root Cause Analysis), and finally construct the fall term prevention system in the hospitals. Actual scene of fall caused in 1 hospital for acute patients were analyzed by RCA methods to identify the factors to fall. As a result, 44 root causes, 15 categories and 6 subcategories were identified. Those fall risk predictors were II and III related to the fall risk assessment tool. Constructions of the fall prevention system by using categories identified in this study were suggested to be realizable.