Assessment of COPD patients' information needs by using LINQ in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takeshi (2009-2010)  University of Fukui, 医学部, 教授 (80151364)
上木 礼子 (2008)  University of Fukui, 医学部, 助教 (80401959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tomoko  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
UENO Eiichi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60262507)
UEHARA Yoshiko  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (50297404)
SASAKI Momoe  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00422668)
YOSHIDA Kanae  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509298)
TONAMI Rika  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10554545)
石崎 武志  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80151364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性呼吸器疾患 / セルフケア / 患者教育 / 情報ニーズ / Lung Information Needs Questionnaire (LINQ) / COPD / LINQ
Research Abstract
The specific purposes of this study are (a) to identify COPD present's information needs by using Lung Information Needs Questionnaire (LINQ), and (b) to discuss effective patient education intervention to enhance patients' health management skills. The COPD patient has greater information needs about daily life activities such as "diet" and "exercise." In conclusion, the data suggest that COPD patientsmay become proficient in managing their health by nurses and doctors intensively assessing and providing for their information needs.