The study of Nursing care program for breast cancer patients without spouses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Fumiko  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10276876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA Yuka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (30438238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHDA Kazue  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40364301)
GOTOU Shina  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (80420389)
MACHIMOTO Mio  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (30376313)
TUJIKAWA Mayumi  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (40249355)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん / 看護 / 乳がん / 配偶者 / 家族 / 未婚
Research Abstract
The survey of 48 breast nurses assigned to out patient clinic showed insufficient providing of care that nurses recognize as important for breast cancer patients. In addition, interviews with breast cancer patients with no spouse indicated that problems with sexuality and social support as single woman related to their distress. These results indicate necessity of care focused on psychosocial aspects for breast cancer patient who has no spouse. Nurse's awareness about the care need of those breast cancer patients should be promoted.