The Development of a Genetic Nursing Education Program for Nurses : Genetic Nursing for Hereditary Nerve Incurable Disease Patients and their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUKINAKA Chieko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60274726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI Satoko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10254484)
ONO Mitsu  九州大学, 大学院・医学系学府保健学専攻, 教授 (60315182)
MAEDA Hitomi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90183607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Kaori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50345766)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Sayomi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長
YANO Fumika  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長
MURAKAMI Rieko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 副看護師長
FUKUDA Yukari  元熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 副看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝 / 難病 / 神経疾患 / 看護 / 患者 / 家族 / 神経難病 / 患者・家族 / 看護職 / 教育プログラム
Research Abstract
This research focused on the familial amyloidtic polyneropathy which is hereditary nerve incurable disease. The purpose of this research is to develop the heredity nursing education program to a nurse based on the needs investigation to patients and a families, and a nurse. The needs investigation to patients and families showed the following things. The patients and families had various suffering and conflicts. Moreover, the nurse felt difficulty for the care to the hereditary disease. The contents incorporated in an educational program were examined based on these results.