| Project/Area Number |
20592543
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
SUNAGAWA Yoko University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 教授 (00196908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERUYA Noriko 琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (10253957)
| Research Collaborator |
CHINEN Masayoshi 琉球大学, 大学院生
SASARA Takeshi 友愛会南部病院, 麻酔科医長
KINJO Megumi 沖縄赤十字病院, 緩和ケア認定看護師
SATOMI Yuji 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院・化学療法看護認定看護師
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 緩和ケア / 看護師 / 教育支援 / 継続教育 / アクションリサーチ |
| Research Abstract |
This study was surveyed on 1377 nurses in general hospitals more than 300 beds of Okinawa. They were asked in a questionnaire about the difficulties concerning in providing palliative care to cancer patients. The results suggest that many nurses had encountered the difficulties palliative care, and majority mentioned that the mental care of cancer patients, pain and symptom control are difficult to deal with in palliative care. Therefore it is important that continuing education support based on knowledge and technical acquisition of palliative care for cancer patients.