Program of support the psychological course of the bereaved families in middle-aged after nursing wives with terminal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Kiyomi  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80258889)
KOBAYASHI Mariko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20433162)
KURABAYASHI Sinobu  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20389753)
FUTAWATARI Tamae  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (00143206)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Iku  伊勢崎市民病院, 緩和ケアチーム, 医師(非常勤)
SUNAGA Tikako  伊勢崎市民病院, 緩和ケア病棟, 緩和ケア認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん終末期 / 遺族 / 壮中年期 / 心理支援 / プログラム作成 / がん患者 / 終末期 / 壮・中年期
Research Abstract
In order that the bereaved family of the middle-aged might has various problems by separation with the spouse who was sharing many roles in a home or society, it became clear to follow the complicated and serious psychological course which is not only sorrow to mere loss. For this reason, I think that support of nursing is required after becoming the bereaved family, and in the period when a bereaved family is the hottest, it was considered that periodical and continuous nursing support is required. The bereaved family's mental support program is because the bereaved families can follow a normal sorrow process. Therefore, it is required between one year after separation by death with a patient-one year, and a half to have intentional relation from the health professional side. It is making the place to which specifically performing a mental care by the way voice reaching bereaved families, such as participation to an interview, a telephone, and a survivor's meeting, directly, a survivor's meeting, etc. can belong continuously, and urging social participation etc.