Development of a nursing care program for chemotherapy-induced taste alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANO Taro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30312896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学療法 / 味覚障害 / 介入プログラム / がん看護学 / 味覚変化 / 看護プログラム / 亜鉛欠乏
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing care program for chemotherapy-induced taste alterations. The survey was taken to find out the actual conditions of patient's symptoms and problems about taste alterations, using our original taste alteration scale. About two hundred chemotherapy patients experiencing taste alterations participated in this study, and we developed a following care program : 1) symptom education for patients prior to the chemotherapy, 2) counseling and support for patient about 3-6 weeks after beginning of the chemotherapy, 3) restoring zinc, and 4) keep in mind the patients suffering from taste alterations.