Development and evaluation of nursing education program to disseminate knowledge about hereditary cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshie  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70384659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (80164903)
KAWASAKI Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30364045)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家族性腫瘍 / 遺伝看護 / 看護教育プログラム / 遺伝相談外来 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 教育カリキュラム
Research Abstract
Progress in the study of molecular genetics has brought a significant change to the risk assessment of hereditary diseases in recent years. It is now possible for some patients with no obvious symptoms to be informed about their potential risk. Nowadays, genetic testing is carried out on hereditary cancer, and the patients along with their families are provided with genetic information. It is extremely important to educate oncology nurses who are knowledgeable of cancer patients and families and are a lot of chances to be related to the patients and families. We developed nursing education program for cancer genetics and executed the study meeting to the nurses. It was enthusiastic so that everyone might study more. The program will be improved based on the obtained opinion in the future.