Development of a self-care support program for patients undergoing gastric cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Naomi  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 教授 (00299843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABABE Chie  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20425432)
NONAKA Maiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90553404)
GOKITA Kazue  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40290051)
HIRAI Kazue  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10290058)
WATABE Setsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80290047)
YAMADA Miho  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468210)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 周手術期看護学 / 周手術期看護 / 胃がん患者 / QOL / 活動量 / セルフケア
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined recovery support programs for patients who have undergone gastric cancer surgery by investigating their self-care status and quality of life (QOL). Survey results on QOL, lifestyle, and psychological state obtained for a total of 34 patients until two months postoperatively showed that patients had not only gastrointestinal symptoms and difficulty establishing dietary habits, but also malaise, tendency toward anxiety and depression, and decreased physical QOL, indicating that recovery is delayed in patients lacking coping behavior. These results indicate that self-care support programs must include programs for alleviating symptoms and fatigue and support for developing appropriate coping behavior in addition to dietary support.