Test of Preoperative Skin Disinfecting Procedures used in Total Hip Arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Setsuko  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 教授 (80290047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Naomi  慈恵医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (00299843)
GOKITA Kazue  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40290051)
HIRATA Akemi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00444943)
MOROTA Naomi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20210205)
TAKEUCHI Ryohei  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236442)
INABA Yutaka  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (40336574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords手術部位感染(SSI) / 人工股関節全置換術(THA) / 術前皮膚処置 / 人工股関節全置換術 / 創感染 / 術前皮膚消毒 / 術前皮盧消毒 / 創部感染
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to demonstrate a lack of evidence for the conventional strict preoperative skin treatment procedures used to prevent surgical site infections (SSIs) in total hip arthroplasty (THA) in Japan. We compared the incidence of postoperative wound infection at one medical institution that used strict preoperative skin treatment procedures with two medical institutions that used skin treatment procedures compliant with CDC guidelines. There was no significant difference in the incidence of postoperative wound infection between institutions; thus, the results do not provide any evidence that the conventional strict skin treatment procedures are effective in helping reduce the incidence of postoperative wound infections. Bacteria were detected on the skin of the surgical site following CDC-compliant skin disinfection procedures in the operating room of one of the medical institutions, but no wound infection developed during the observation period. Operating room disinfection procedures need to be investigated further.