The relationship between decision-making for end-of-life situations and nursing interventions in the intensive care unit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Satomi  Kanagawa University of Human Services, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60315702)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集中治療室 / 終末期 / 看護師 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
This study investigated the perceptions of nurses and nursing practice in end-of-life situations in the intensive care unit (ICU). Semi-structured interviews and anonymous questionnaires were used survey ICU nurses. Nursing practices in decision-making involved "reconsideration of treatment strategies with the family", "teamwork with medical workers besides nursing staff and doctor", and "being an agent between the doctor and family". In addition, nurses felt a dilemma due to the fact that decision-making was performed according to the wishes of the family, regardless of whether the wishes of the patient were known. A quality of dying and death questionnaire was then created with the permission of the ICU-QODD(Quality of dying and death) in the United States. A questionnaire survey was also conducted in general hospitals. "Difficulties providing end-of-life care" and evaluation of "quality of dying and death" by nurses were revealed. Relationships between the results, recognition of medical care for end-of-life patients and difficulties in decision-making were analyzed.