The construction of the decision-making support model for advanced cancer patients and their families in the transition process to palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshiko  Niigata College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (60307121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん / 緩和ケア / 移行 / 意思決定 / 家族 / 移行(transition)
Research Abstract
As a decision making support model that furthers the quality of life for advanced cancer patients and their families as they go through the transition process to palliative care, we devised a four stage program where the first stage is "Support towards preparation for the transition", the second stage is "Support towards recognition of the transition", the third stage is "Support towards decision making" and the fourth stage is "Evaluation and follow up".