Development and evaluation of a care program for women with diabetes to safe Pregnancy, Childbearing, and Child Rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2009-2011)
Gifu College of Nursing (2008)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20236574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Tomoyuki  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271186)
SUEHARA Kimiyo  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90112044)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病女性 / 看護援助 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 妊娠出産育児 / 看護支援 / 1型糖尿病の女性
Research Abstract
Aims : the aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the care program in order to safe pregnancy, a delivery, and child-rearing for women with diabetes based on "Theory of Planned Behavior".
Methods : Each ten women with diabetes in order to evaluate a care program, it divides into an intervention group and contrast groups, they were taken the 5-sessions of the care program during 5 months.
The score change of "Diabetes self-efficacy" scale, a "Diabetes self-managment" scale,"SF-36" scale and physiological data examined the before and behind enforcement. Conclusion :"Diabetes self-efficacy","Diabetes self-managment", and "SF-36" of an intervention group were intentionally raised for the direction as for the intervention group, the improvement tendency of Hba1c was accepted.
As result this care program was effective for improve of self-management and QOL.