Development of nursing practice model that will support the rebuilding of the way of communication for cancer patients after laryngectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Noriko (2009-2010)  Gifu College of Nursing, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (90290478)
山内 栄子 (2008)  Gifu College of Nursing, 看護学部, 講師 (20294803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Eiko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20294803)
秋元 典子  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (90290478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords周手術期看護学 / がん看護学 / 頭頸部がん / コミュニケーション / 喉頭全摘出術
Research Abstract
The process of reestablishing communication styles in laryngectomees begins with the patients building an image of having lost their voice. However, they experience that the reality of not being able to make themselves understood is harsher than they expected. As a result, they try to minimize communication with others and to optimize communication again, establish the smoothest form of communication and prompt the efficacy of communication within a limited range, in the course of which a desire for the enrichment of communication is aroused and drives a departure from minimized communication.