Researching support groups targeting families of hospitalized palliative care cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OKUHARA Hidemori  University of Shizuoka, 看護学部, 准教授 (60288066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAO Kumiko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80269703)
IKEDA kazue  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40381735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緩和ケア / 家族ケア / サポートグループ / 質的研究 / 家族
Research Abstract
The objectives of the current research are to shed light on the experiences of families that have joined the palliative care ward support group "Families' discussion meeting (kazoku-doushi no katarai no kai)". Focusing on issues related to families caring for patients that have been hospitalized in palliative care wards, and feelings of isolation and anxiety that accompanies the patient's deteriorating condition, the support group provides a meeting place for families to meet, understand, release and reflect on their experiences. Important implications for future family support policies are discussed.