| Project/Area Number |
20592556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health |
Principal Investigator |
KAMAKURA Yayoi Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, 看護学部, 教授 (00177560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKADA Junko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60238441)
YONEDA Masahiko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80201086)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUMAZAWA Yuki 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20571730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 脳卒中急性期 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 唾液中sIgA / 唾液中IL-6 / 唾液中EGF / 口腔内細菌 / ELISA / real-time PCR法 / 脳卒中 / 唾液中Streptococcus pneumoniae / 唾液中Streptococcus mitis / 唾液中Pseudomonas aeruginosa / 嚥下障害 / 不顕性誤嚥 / 急性期看護 |
| Research Abstract |
Acute stroke patients have a high risk of aspiration pneumonia. The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship among complication of aspiration pneumonia and salivary secretory immunoglobulin A (sIgA), interleukin 6 (IL-6), epidermal growth factor (EGF), and oral bacteria. Fourteen stroke patients (Age : mean±SD ; 79.5±9.0) were classified into a non-pneumonia group (6 people) or a pneumonia group (8 people). Saliva samples were collected three times (10am, 14am, and 18 pm) on days 5, 7, 9, 11 and 13 in the hospital. Samples were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and real-time polymerase chain reaction (real-time PCR), then compared between the two groups. As a result, there was a significant increase in the salivary sIgA (concentration of sIgA × saliva volume) in the pneumonia group (ANOVA ; p<0.01). The IL-6 and EGF concentrations did not significantly differ between groups, whereas the concentration of EGF correlated with the sIgA level (rs=0.574~0.900). Two people in the non-pneumonia group evidenced in Streptococcus pneumoniae. The pneumonia group people were given antibiotics. Six people showed less Streptococcus pneumoniae and Streptococcus mitis, and 4 people demonstrated increased Pseudomonas aeruginosa.