A Study on the Intervention Based on Self-care Support Program for Outpatients Undergoing Chemotherapy for Cancer and Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Chikako  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60185725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASAKI Atsuko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50331814)
NAGOSHI Megumi  福山平成大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20341141)
ISOMOTO Akiko  元岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (30275367)
Research Collaborator INUKAI Masako  岡山大学, 病院腫瘍センター, 副看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / がん看護 / 外来がん化学療法 / セルフケア支援 / 介入研究 / セルフケア支援プログラム / 視聴覚教材 / DVD媒体 / 有害事象に伴う困難 / セルフケア支援プログラム開発 / セルフケア指導
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the tentative program to support self-care of the outpatients undergoing cancer chemotherapy and families, and produced the DVD that made it possible to improve and promote self-care. To consider its validity, we surveyed the opinions of the patients and families, and nurses including certified ones. The results found that the DVD was valid as a visual aid to motivate them to implement self-care. So far the similar kind of intervention has been provided with the patients and families but according to the pamphlets, and there still remains the problem regarding standardization self-care support program.