Project/Area Number |
20592558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGO Sumiko Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90320770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAI Kiyoko 岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 急性心筋梗塞 / 入浴 / 安全 / 循環動態 / 自律神経活動 / 安全性 / 高血圧 / 中高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated homodynamic changes induced by bathing between 16 patients (61.0±10.0 years) with AMI and 19 healthy volunteers (60.6±5.6 years). During 15 minutes bradykinetic bathing, subjects soaked two times at the 4th intercostal level in the bathtub for 3 min at 40℃. And they washed themselves. They were instructed to move slowly. We measured the blood pressure and R-R interval, HR variability, VAS, Borg scale. It was found that it 15 minutes of hot (40℃) bathing using slow movement is a safe and comfortable procedure for AMI patients. Also three patients, PVC whose LVEF was less than 40-49% and had frequent PVC before bathing may have been at risk because of bathing.