Development of a support in conformity with the mental attitude patterns of nurses who are caring for dying patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2011)
Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Makiko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (70243516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Kyoko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00208282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看取り / 看護師 / 悲嘆 / バーンアウト / 尺度開発 / 介入研究 / 支援
Research Abstract
Toward developing a method for supporting nurses who attend many terminal patients for many years, a study was conducted in two phases :(1) The creation of a theoretical framework for support of nurses ;(2) The practical application of that framework. The theoretical framework is utilized by a. Developing assessment tool(A): a measure of the mental attitudes of nurses ; b. Developing assessment tool(B): a measure of the competence of terminal-care nurses ; c. Using assessment tool(A) to identify nurses' characteristics ; d. Examining and evaluating methods for supporting terminal-care nurses.