The development of nursing care model based on body awareness of surgical patients with lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research Institution高知県立大学 (2011)
Kochi Women's University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Norimi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10244774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周手術期看護 / 肺がん / 身体感覚 / 看護援助モデル / 生活の拡大
Research Abstract
As a result of analysis, eight themes were emerged :"Assessment their bodily pain based on preparedness","Coping with the unexpected thing after the surgery","Grasping sense of breathing","Sense which heads for recovery","Change of relationship with their wounds", and"Recovery of the body". Surgical patients with lung cancer assessed carefully their body based on the preparedness before the surgery, tackled towards recovery, and got the outcome. Nursing care model for supporting recovery process based on body awareness was developed.