Influence on breath function improvement and deterioration prevention of careing for back with aromatic botanical oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Mayumi  Juntendo University, 医療看護学部, 講師 (30269378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kiyoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (50212361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKI Jun  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (50203427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 代替療法 / 呼吸機能 / 慢性疾患看護 / 慢性閉塞性呼吸器疾患 / アロマセラピー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify what influence the back caring that uses an aromatic vegetable oil on the respiratory function. The breath function of the object person in middle and advanced age was measured. It measured it before and behind the following methods ; 1) Rest of 15 minutes, 2) Massage that uses botanical oil, 3) Massage that uses aromatic botanical oil. The flexibility of the chest has risen., the tidal volume has increased, and the subjective symptom has improved. It was suggested to exert the influence that the back caring that used an aromatic botanical oil is good for the breath function improvement.