Bridging the Gap Between EBN guidelines and Clinical Practice in Cancer Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Kaori  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護医療学部, 助教 (80459247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60158300)
市川 和可子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70322344)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん看護 / エビデンス / ガイドライン / 波及モデル / EBP / フォーカスグループインタビュー / グランデッドセオリーアプローチ / がん / フォーカスグループ
Research Abstract
This study consists of two parts for practice of evidence-based nursing care. In the first part, we conducted a qualitative descriptive study by collecting data through focus group interviews in chemotherapy expert nurses. Results of the analysis identified "multifaceted approach to guideline implementation" as the core category, and there were 11 categories. Based on the results, we developed a dissemination model (draft) in the second part, and examined the feasibility of the model. We conducted a prospective cohort study in chemotherapy expert nurses. These results suggest that the developed dissemination model (draft) reduce barriers to utilize the guideline.