Developing a Continuing Nursing Education Program Focused on the Process of "Active Listening" to Patients with intractable illness .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARA Mikiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 看護学部, 講師 (90291864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAGAYA Momoe  昭和大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10269293)
SATO Noriko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80269430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Chizuko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60439833)
USHIKUBO Mituko  群馬大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (90213412)
KAWAGUHCI Teruko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 教授 (50247300)
OTA Kouhei  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00152132)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords聴く / 神経難病 / 看護師 / 心のケア / 看護継続教育プログラム / こころのケア / 聴く技術の振り返り / 聴き方のVariation / 体験学習 / 神経難病患者 / コーチング
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to develop a continuous nursing education program focused on the process of "Active listening" to patients with intractable illness and analyzing their difficulties. Fourteen nurses experienced in caring with such patients participated in semi-structured interviews. As a result of qualitative analysis of the interview data, three core elements for the program were extracted : 【review of listening skills】【extending the listening skills for broadening the scope of the conversation】and 【listening for a thorough understanding of the patients with intractable illness】. A tentative plan for an educational program was created based on these three elements. In addition, a session was held in order to confirm the usefulness of the program, as well as to examine the training methodology.