Study on Nursing Practices to Improve the Self-care Agency of Patients with Chronic Illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HONJO Keiko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (70318872)
Research Collaborator NOZUKI Chiharu  東京厚生年金病院, 看護部, 副看護部長
SUENAGA Mayumi  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師
MOTODATE Noriko  聖マリアンナ医科大学病院, 看護部, 副看護部長
SAKAI Reiko  東京厚生年金病院, 看護部, 師長
OOUCHI Rie  東京厚生年金病院, 看護部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性病 / セルフケア能力 / 看護
Research Abstract
Nursing practices for patients with chronic illness to improve their self-care agency, utilizing a Self-care Agency Questionnaire (SCAQ-30) and corresponding user's manual, were examined. It was found that in the practices, the nurses and patients took the time to discuss the matter with each other while taking a look at the SCAQ, and through these discussions "reflections on the patient's living" was achieved. The nurses became aware of the strengths of the patient and gave specific advice by looking together with the patients for what they are capable of doing for themselves. The practices resulted in significantly higher SCAQ scores (p<0.05) among the patients who suffer from chronic diseases. It was considered that such nursing practices are one of the support measures enhancing the self-care agency of these patients.