Effects of exercise on vascular development in patients with renal failure following arteriovenous fistula creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Keiko  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 教授 (10324039)
Research Collaborator NAGASUE Masami  特定医療法人博愛会病院, 副院長
MURAYAMA Kiyomi  信楽園病院, 血液浄化療法室, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動静脈瘻(AVF) / 慢性腎不全 / 掌握運動 / 血液透析 / 慢性病看護学
Research Abstract
We found that the appropriate timing for vascular cultivation exercise after AVF creation is immediately following surgery, and that the duration should be from the day following surgery until one to two months thereafter. The appropriate type of exercise is a hand-gripping exercise performed in a way that does not place excessive strain on the subject. Continuous performance of such an exercise made it possible to attain an increase in vascular cross-sectional area, radius, and blood flow rate. An additional survey on self-care of AVF among patients on sustained dialysis found that hand-gripping exercises significantly affected patient stances toward self-care in sustained dialysis treatment.