Development of the educational support program for the elderly cancer patients undergoing outpatient chemotherapy in local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO ETSUKO  Seirei Christopher University, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Jun  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
KOJIMA Misako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50035333)
INOUE Nahomi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00454306)
MURATA Yumie  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20350910)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / がん / 高齢者 / 外来化学療法 / がん看護学 / 外来化学療法看護 / 高齢がん患者
Research Abstract
We developed the educational support program for the elderly cancer patients undergoing outpatient chemotherapy in a local city. The program supports to approach not only physical troubles but also psychosocial problems, and it continues to treat them while maintaining quality of life. The program is composed of an exercise of the somatic aspect and patients' own writing notebooks which affect their psychosocial aspect.