| Project/Area Number |
20592569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Yoriko Kurume University, 医学部, 准教授 (60289501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kentaro 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10191305)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOUJI Tuboi 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50138989)
BREUGELMANS Roul 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50424601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 慢性病看護学 / 糖尿病患者 / 自己管理行動 / ストレス対処行動 / 家族サポート / ストレス・コーピング |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify barriers to self-management behaviors in outpatients with type 2 diabetes and implement an educational intervention to draw stress-coping behaviors and family support, we developed a brief quality-of-life questionnaire that measures self-management behaviors, physical symptoms, stress-coping, and family support. The questionnaire was administered to 346 outpatients with type 2 diabetes, and the results showed that the questionnaire could make a quick assessment of quality of life at outpatient clinic, and stress-coping score was associated with glycemic control