A study regarding the social support network for mothers whose children requiring continuous medical cares for chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAMIYA Chiaki  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (10344582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOHE Tomoko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10110412)
SUZUKI Mituko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (90113810)
OUGINO Ayako  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70400140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性疾患患児の母親 / ソーシャルサポート / ストレス / コンボイモデル / 慢性疾患患児 / 母親 / 主観的幸福感 / 他者依存性 / サポート / 不安
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the social support network for mothers whose children have chronic disease.
Healthy children's mothers expected more support from the others than mothers whose children regularly go to hospital. On the other hand, the convoy model did not show any difference between the two groups. When a subjective feeling of happiness is measured low in mothers of healthy children, the distance between minds of husbands and mothers-in-law is significant. However, in mothers of children with illness, a subjective feeling of happiness does not affect the distance with husbands.