Development and evaluation of the prevention program for stress urinary incontinence caused by pregnancy and childbirth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Ryoko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10279854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUNA Megumi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00332601)
WATANABE Etsuko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90376418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Kazuo  日本大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70125970)
MATSUZAKI Masayo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40547824)
HIGUCHI Yoshihide  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部・理学療法学科, 講師 (00588957)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Mikako  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 博士後期課程
AKAHA Hidenori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・リハビリテーション部, 理学療法士
TAKAHASHI Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・リハビリテーション部, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腹圧性尿失禁 / 骨盤底筋群 / 腹横筋 / 超音波測定 / 妊娠期 / 産褥期 / 骨盤形態
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop of the prevention and improvement program for stress urinary incontinence by clarifying the relationship between inner muscular strength and the urinary incontinence symptoms during pregnancy and childbirth. Ultrasonography was used to evaluate of muscle function in this study, then we revealed that stress urinary incontinence after childbirth was influenced by the diminishing function of the pelvic floor muscles. The display feedback of pelvic floor muscle contraction using ultrasonography was conducted as part of the motor learning program. As a result, the symptoms of urinary incontinence and general excretion due to decreased function of pelvic floor muscles were improved. However, there were some women with inadequate motor learning of muscle contraction. Thus, further analysis of the results and examination on how to provide the program are necessary.