Creating of Nursing care for cold constitution of women by the skin stimulation intervention care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SADAKATA Mieko  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00179532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAYAMA Mitsuko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50149184)
石田 真由美 (安達 真由美)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40361894)
佐藤 悦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20169410)
関島 香代子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90323972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Mayumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40361894)
SATOH Etsu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20169410)
SEKIJIMA Kayoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90323972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords温冷水交代浴 / 冷え性 / 皮膚温 / 皮膚血流量 / 温覚冷覚閾値 / 皮膚刺激介入 / 温熱刺激 / 冷熱刺激 / 女性 / 温覚 / 冷覚 / 経絡臓器機能 / 温度感覚 / 介入研究 / 温冷水交互浴 / 皮膚 / 介入実験
Research Abstract
We support women's health from the position of gathering evidence for the wellbeing of women who have cold constitution. Therefore we examined the effect of alternating hot and cold water baths. Alternating hot and cold water baths were conducted in this study, no significant changes in skin blood flow were found in the cold constitution and non-cold constitution group's circulation. As the skin temperature decreases, the recovery rate increased markedly when compared with the starting temperature before the alternating hot and cold water baths. However, by giving stimulus of alternating hot and cold water baths to the skin, irritation of the skin vessels were thought to occur. Alternating hot and cold water baths are used in private regimen or alternative medicine for cold constitution. However, their effectiveness may need further confirmation of scientific evidence and further research is needed.