| Project/Area Number |
20592577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Kimie Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 助産学専攻科, 准教授 (40331607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITOU Hatsue 静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (70155638)
KANAYAMA Naohiro 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
ITOU Hiroaki 浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 病院教授 (70263085)
YASUDA Takako 浜松医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 講師 (30377733)
ADACHI Tomomi 浜松医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 助教 (50377735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 妊婦 / 栄養 / BMI / 低出生体重児 / 胎児発育 |
| Research Abstract |
The numbers of low birth weight infants have increased year by year in Japan. To investigate the possible association of birth weight and nutritional background in Japanese women, we examined the dietary intake during pregnancy, maternal body composition, and changes of estimated fetal weight. 22.3 percent of Japanese pregnant women were lean before pregnancy (Body Mass Index less than 18.5 kg/m^2). In most pregnant women, total calorie intake, especially carbohydrate, was less than the governmental recommendation. In low birth weight neonates, their estimated body weight tended to be low from the second trimester of pregnancy. The nutritional guidance was considered important for young Japanese women before and during pregnancy.