Evaluation of stress management for premenstrual symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kaori  Kobe University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (30281273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIUMI Hitomi  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (30379458)
TODA Madoka  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (90388695)
OKUMURA Yukari  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 講師 (30403299)
OKADA Kimie  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (00437443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords月経前症候群 / ストレス / 看護 / immunoglobulin A / Chromogranin A / Salivary cortisol / Salivary amylase
Research Abstract
The results indicated that stress is the first factor of PMS, and, moreover, stress coping, sleep satisfaction, menstrual distress, and a smoking habit indirectly influenced PMS through stress. Physiological assessment by examining saliva revealed that, regarding women with PMS, their stress recognition changes according to the menstrual cycle, and their sIgA level, indicating the state of chronic stress, reduces. The results suggest the necessity of acknowledging the effects of educational programs including stress management, and, as a future consideration, more widely adopting a peer support system which utilizes these programs in educational institutions.