The Relation between Cardiac Autonomic function and Short Nocturnal Sleep in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SAMPEI Mari  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (90226085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Katsuyuki  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (80157776)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 睡眠 / 自律神経 / 小児 / 睡眠時間 / 自律神経機能 / 3歳児
Research Abstract
The relationships between short nocturnal sleep and life style/autonomic nerve were investigated for 3 year infants and pupils.Depressions in the function of sympathetic nerve and parasympathetic nerve were recognized for the 3 year infants whose total sleeping times were less than 630minutes per day.
Based on the relationship between life style of pupil and that of his/her parents, the pupils whose parents are late in coming home everyday seem to be short in sleeping time.In order to keep children's health, it is suggested that adequate sleeping time more than 630minutes per day is important. Therefore, it is necessary to review the parent's sense about sleeping time and life style.