Effectiveness of a Mentoring Nursing Intervention Program for Adolescents with Type 1 Diabetes
Project/Area Number |
20592583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
YAKUSHIJIN Yuko Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10335903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Keiko 愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40263925)
YAMAZAKI Ayumi 広島赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20457352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NINOMIYA Keiko 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50259305)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | メンタリング / 小児1型糖尿病 / 看護介入プログラム / 自己効力感 / メンター / メンティー / 看護介入 / 1型糖尿病患児 / 思春期 / 介入プログラムの評価 / 思春期1型糖尿病患児 / 糖尿病自己効力感 / 糖尿病自己管理行動 / 介入支援 / 小児糖尿病キャンプ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop and determine the effectiveness of a nursing mentoring intervention program for adolescents with type 1 diabetes. Ten adolescents and 7 young adults with diabetes completed this program over a 12-month period. The result shows that the use of the group-based coping skills training session and mentoring intervention improved the metabolic control of diabetes in adolescents over a 12-month period and facilitated their self-efficacy of diabetes management over a 6-month period. The strong connections between the mentors and mentees appeared to be relatively rare, despite the generally positive self-reports on mentoring from adolescents. The nursing intervention of mentoring programs must be strengthened if they are to be successful.