An community-based supportive model for preventing low birth-weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kimiyo  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atsushi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 名誉教授 (10040198)
ONOMICHI Mitsukazu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部・名誉教授 (70112406)
HARADA Koichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (00094029)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低出生体重 / ストレス自覚 / 妊婦のライフスタイル / 前向きコホートスタディ / 低出生体重児 / ストレス / 妊娠前体重とBMI / 妊娠合併症 / 妊娠のライフスタイル / 地域特性 / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
Aim : To determine effect of psychosocial stress and lifestyles on low birthweight (LBW)in full term period. Method : A prospective study was carried out in the Kumamoto city in Japan between December 2010 and September 2011.A total of 148 pregnant mothers were recruited at≦8 weeks of gestational age and followed up until partus. Those mothers were divided into normal birthweight infants (n=123) and LBW infants (n=25) defined as a birthweight of less than 2500g. Trimester-specific exposure statuses along with potential confounding factors were gathered at first, second and third trimester. Psychosocial stress and lifestyles were assessed using the Subjective Well-Being Inventory and the lifestyles for mothers. The average scores were compared to normal-weight infant mothers and LBW infant mothers. Results : Psychosocial stress, lifestyles and weight control of LBW mothers in full term period were not different from normal birthweight infants mothers.