Development of a care guideline to support the reduction in passive smoking by sick children in the home environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Miki  Sapporo Medical University, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00264531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Michiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10168809)
ASARI Tsuyoshi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (40586484)
HATA Keiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (70512226)
Research Collaborator UEMURA Kouta  札幌北楡病院, 看護師 (00264531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児 / 家族 / 看護 / 禁煙 / 受動喫煙 / ガイドライン / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to (1) identify issues with pediatric care practitioners in giving anti-smoking support to the smoking family members of sick children and (2) develop a care guideline to encourage them to stop smoking altogether or in front of children. (1) Statistical analysis of 2705 returned questionnaire forms revealed that nurses generally had insufficient knowledge about smoking. Moreover only 10-20% of them had an experience of discouraging the family members of sick children from smoking even though 80% did recognize the importance of keeping sick children away from smoking. (2) The authors' team worked with a pediatric ward of a particular hospital to produce an anti-smoking action plan and evaluated its effects on the attitude of nurses. The authors suggest that an action plan consistent with the hospital's philosophy and management support to it would be essential in helping the care practitioners overcome their psychological reluctance in giving anti-smoking support to the families.