A questionnaire survey on mothers' behavior and knowledge when infants have become febrile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yoshiko  Miyagi University, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (20299788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Junko  宮城大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (50157450)
OHOIKE Maki  宮城大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (70404887)
MARUYAMA Makiko  宮城大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (80381325)
ONO Hisae  宮城大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (30555199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子どもの発熱 / 母親の対処行動 / 体温測定 / 電子体温計 / 深部温
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to demonstrate a more exacting method of measuring body temperature suitable for infants by examining the change in numerical data using different methods of body temperature measurement. This research was also undertaken to show that after informing mothers of this information, this brought about better knowledge of infant health management and a more effective ability to cope. When considering the most suitable method to take an infant's body temperature, the results suggest that there is no influence on the numerical value due to the angle of insertion or whether the thermometer is placed to the left or right side of the armpit, as long as the thermometer is touching the skin securely within the area under the armpit. According to the pamphlet, the findings to mothers showed changes in the thoughts about fevers and the method of coping with infants, inferring that there is a need for this research.