Basic Study of Proper Weight Management Following Childbirth Based on Automatic Nerve Activity in Women during Pregnancy and Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MANABE Emiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (30269774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKURA Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80347442)
MATSUDA Kaori  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80363993)
SHIMIZU Naoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords妊産婦 / 自律神経 / R-R間隔 / 体脂肪率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain basic data for maintaining proper body weight by controlling obesity following childbirth. The levels of autonomic nerve activity and body composition were measured in pregnant and puerperal women by analyzing the power spectra of heat rate fluctuations. Results 1) Parasympathetic nerve activity decreased while sympathetic nerve activity increased in the third trimester as compared with the second trimester. 2) Increased body fat percentage, decreased muscle volume and increased autonomic nerve activity were confirmed following childbirth. The results of this study can be applied to the development of a proper weight management program for use after childbirth by monitoring BMI and bodycomposition starting one year after childbirth.